SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2021, State-wise Previous Year Cut Off Marks

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2021

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2021: The SBI Clerk Cut Off 2021 has been released by the State Bank of India along with the SBI Clerk Result. The candidates who are planning to prepare for SBI Clerk 2022 exam can now check the SBI Clerk’s previous year’s Cut-Off for prelims and mains examinations.

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2021 For Mains and Prelims

The SBI Clerk Cut Off helps the candidates to analyse their progress in terms of preparation for the exam and the level they are currently at. Check the SBI clerk Mains cut off 2021 (Expected) below. The article below contains various tables showing SBI Clerk Mains Cut off for the previous years to analyse the trends in Mains and Prelims Exam. Make sure you read the article till the end so that no details are skipped.

SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2021 Out

The SBI Clerk Final Result 2021 has been released on 17th November 2021 with the SBI Clerk mains score card 2021. The SBI Clerk Mains Cut off 2021 has also been released on the official website @sbi.co.in. The candidates can check the SBI Clerk mains cut off 2021 from the table below.

SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off  2021 (Out of 200)
State/UTGeneralOBC
Andaman & Nicobar Islands86.25
Andhra Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh
Assam8877.25
Bihar85.5
Chhattisgarh
Delhi99
Gujarat8778.25
Himachal Pradesh99.585.75
Jammu & Kashmir
Jharkhand
Karnataka8680.25
Kerala
Haryana99.587
Madhya Pradesh97.75
Maharashtra88.2581
Manipur
Meghalaya
Mizoram
Nagaland
Odisha 95.5
Puducherry
Punjab94.5
Rajasthan94.25
Tamil Nadu90.5087.5
Telangana94 87.25
Tripura
Uttar Pradesh 89.5
Uttarakhand
West Bengal 95

Check SBI Clerk Mains Score card 2021

Check SBI Clerk Mains Result 2021

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2021

SBI Clerk Cut Off for Prelims Exam has been released on 21st September 2021. As per the trends of the previous years, it has been observed that the cut-off for the current period of the exam has been changed slightly.  So, for your reference, we have provided you with the SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2021 in the below table. The cut-off for the remaining states will be updated soon.

States/UTGeneral OBCSCSTEWS
Andhra Pradesh
Andaman & Nicobar66.25
Arunachal Pradesh69.2569.2569.2555.7569.25
Assam68.5067.7567.506067.25
Bihar
Chhattisgarh76.576.506462.7573
Delhi83
Gujarat64.564.563.504964.50
Haryana79.75 76
Himachal Pradesh80.25
Jammu & Kashmir
Jharkhand
Karnataka64.25
Kerala
Madhya Pradesh81.75
Maharashtra66.2566.255666.25
Manipur
Meghalaya
Mizoram
Nagaland
Odisha82
Puducherry
Punjab 75.5
Rajasthan77.75
Sikkim72.50
Tamil Nadu61.75
Telangana73.75
Tripura
Uttar Pradesh81.25787055.2581.25
Uttarakhand81.757366.7566.7575.25
West Bengal79.757664.7579.7579.75

SBI Clerk Previous Year Cut Off

Check the below section for the previous year’s SBI Clerk Cut Off to have a reference for building a strong preparation strategy for upcoming exams.

SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Cut-Off

The SBI Clerk Mains Cut off was declared along with the Mains result. We provide you with the category-wise and state-wise cut-off for SBI Clerk Mains Exam as released on the official website.

SBI Clerk Mains Cut-Off 2020 (Category-wise and State-wise)
State/UTGenOBCSCSTEWS
Uttar Pradesh90.257864.256082.25
West Bengal86.7569.2565.56070.75
Gujarat82.7573666074.5
Delhi98.758373.562.2587.5
Chandigarh96.7581.7577.2594.75
Punjab96.2578.7569.2588
Maharashtra8477.575.56076.5
Telangana86.7581.7569.2560.7581.5
Himachal Pradesh87.2572
Andhra Pradesh88.7583.75
Uttarakhand91
Rajasthan90.2582.7566.56080.75
Tamil Nadu92.7589.7574.7560.7572.25
Karnataka89.0575.2564.256074.25
Madhya Pradesh89.2581.5
Odisha87.7583.2579.25

Check SBI Clerk New Salary Structure

SBI Clerk 2021 Mains Exam Analysis- 1st October, Shift 1 

SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims State-Wise Cut-Off

The table below shows the SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Cut off according to different states for the general category which is the highest.

StateCut Off (Gen)
Uttarakhand69.75
Gujarat56.75
Madhya Pradesh68.75
Jharkhand68.25
Uttar Pradesh71.00
Punjab77.50
Tami Nadu62
Rajasthan68.75
Delhi76.25
Chandigarh76
Andhra Pradesh68
West Bengal67.5
Odisha68.25
Karnataka58.75
Himachal Pradesh66
Kerala69.75
Haryana72.75
Telangana66
Maharashtra59.75
Bihar68.75
Chhattisgarh68.75

Factors That Determine SBI Clerk Cut Off

The cut off is declared by the State Bank of India. SBI Clerk Cut-Off will be released in sequence, i.e. Cut-Off for Preliminary Exam will be released first followed by Cut-Off for mains Exam. However, it is known that cut off any bank exam is decided considering the following factors:

  1.  Number of candidates appearing for the exam
  2.  The difficulty level of questions asked in all shifts of the exam
  3. Average no. of attempts done by aspirants
  4. Number of vacancies in each state

Sbi clerk mains cut off 2021, state-wise previous year cut off marks_50. 1

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2019

As per the trends of the previous years, it has been observed that the cut off for the current period of the exam changes slightly.  So, for your reference, we have provided you with the cut for the previous years.

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2019: State-Wise (General)

StateCut Off
Uttarakhand75.25
Gujarat65.50
Madhya Pradesh73.50
Jharkhand75.00
Uttar Pradesh72.25
Punjab76.25
Tami Nadu61.25
Tripura70.25
Rajasthan71.00
Delhi71.25
Chandigarh77.25
Andhra Pradesh74.75
West Bengal73.25
Odisha73.50
Karnataka48.50
Himachal Pradesh71.75
Jammu and Kashmir81.75
Kerala70.25
Assam57.00
Telangana68.50
Maharashtra62.25
Bihar76.25

SBI Clerk Prelims Cut-Off 2019

State NameCut Off
Uttar Pradesh69.25
Chhattisgarh67.25
Bihar66.50
Assam51.25
Maharashtra57.00
Madhya Pradesh66.25
Karnataka63.00
Kerala69.00
Odisha62.75
Delhi71.75
West Bengal66.50
Rajasthan69.00
Telangana68.00
Punjab71.50
Haryana70.50
Gujarat57.50

Revised SBI Clerk Salary

Sbi clerk mains cut off 2021, state-wise previous year cut off marks_50. 1

SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2019

Candidates who clear the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam will be shortlisted to appear for the Mains Exam. The Cut off as well as the SBI Clerk Syllabus is different. The SBI Clerk Mains Exam has four sections: General/ Financial Awareness, Reasoning Ability & Computer Awareness. Moreover, the Mains Exam is of 200 Marks.

StateSBI Clerk Mains Cut-off
(General)
Punjab102.75
Andhra Pradesh99.75
Bihar98.00
Karnataka85.75
Jharkhand97.50
Haryana103.25
Uttar Pradesh97.50
Delhi99.75
Madhya Pradesh94.75
Rajasthan97.00
Uttarakhand96.50
West Bengal97.25
Himachal Pradesh101.25
Odisha94.75
Chattisgarh87.75
Maharashtra89.75
Gujarat91.25
Kerala96.25
Tamil Nadu98.00
Assam85.00

Category-Wise SBI Clerk Mains Cut-Off (Delhi)

Category-wise SBI Clerk Mains cut off for Delhi Region has been tabulated.

CategoryCut Off
SC75.0
ST64.25
OBC84.25
GEN99.75
EWS85.75
LD (OH)75.0
VI96.75
HI61.75
D&E88.75
XS65.5
DXS61.5

SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2019

State NameCut-off
(Out Of 200 For General)
Bihar96.00
Chhattisgarh91.50
Delhi104.80
Gujarat85.00
Haryana99.00
Himachal Pradesh98.25
Jharkhand86.00
Karnataka83.90
Madhya Pradesh92.60
Maharashtra85.65
Odisha88.80
Punjab100.65
Rajasthan96.75
Tamil Nadu93.75
Uttar Pradesh96.00
West Bengal95.30

Sbi clerk mains cut off 2021, state-wise previous year cut off marks_50. 1

SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off 2018

Sectional Cut Off is available for SBI Clerk 2018 followed by category wise cut off in the given table

SnoSubjectTotal MarksCut Off
1.General/Financial Awareness5022.5
2.General English4021.75
3.Quantitative Aptitude5030.25
4.Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude6019.5
5.Total Marks20093.75

Category-Wise Cut-Off For SBI Clerk Mains Exam 2018

CategoryMarks Obtained 
SC67.25
ST60.4
OBC82.5
GEN96
LD (OH)75.2
VI90.85
HI63.3
XS63.05
DXS66.2

SBI Clerk 2016 Prelims Cut-Off

SBI Clerk 2016 Cut off (Category Wise)

SubjectsTotal MarksGeneralOBC/ST/SC/OH/VI/HI/DXS
Reasoning Ability357.753.25
Numerical Ability355.52
English Language306.753.25

SBI Clerk 2016 Cut off (State Wise)

Candidate’s Category & Total Marks obtained in SBI Clerk 2016 exam out of 100
StatesGenOBCSCSTOHVIHIXSDXS
Madhya Pradesh54.7554.7536.593612.7514.2511.7519
Rajasthan64.564.553.525.541.2515.7520.510.514.25
Uttar Pradesh5956.2542.7531.547.2510.7511.759.511.75
Himachal Pradesh57.55742.7548.2522.7517.2522.259.2536.25
West Bengal51.2535.253220.751114.2511.2511.518.5
Maharashtra51.551.551.524.539.555.751411.2523.75
Delhi /Haryana66.2550.755610
Bihar51.551.533.557.253714.251210.7525.5
Punjab67.556.54545
Chhattisgarh22.522.59.59.2513152.51.2528.5
Gujarat42424228
Uttarakhand59.2548.2537.545.2536.2525.2513.510.7533.75
Tamil Nadu21.2521.2521.252111.75159.59.7515.25
NAGALAND21.7521.7521.7521.75N/A24.52526.519.5
Andhra Pradesh39.2539.2539.251045.253412.25927.5
Jharkhand38.538.531.529.2511.2511.7510.511.2531.75

SBI Clerk 2016 Mains Cut-off

SBI Clerk 2016 Cut off (Category Wise)

SubjectsTotal MarksGENERALSC/ST/OBCOH/VI/HI/ XS/DXS
General / Financial Awareness5013.59.53.25
General English4014.2510.254.5
Quantitative Aptitude5014.511.256.5
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude60241911.25

SBI Clerk 2016 Mains Cut-off (State-wise)

StatesState-wise Cut off (Out of 200)
SCSTOBCGENXSOHVIHIDXS
Madhya Pradesh100.7576.25122.75130.2560.00100.7596.5063.00
Uttar Pradesh103.0081.50120.50132.2586.25107.50111.2569.0061.25
West Bengal105.5086.75110.75131.0086.7587.7565.7573.7565.75
Bihar98.2580.50123.00130.2576.50103.75101.0060.5062.50
Uttarakhand102.25105.50116.75133.5069.75106.00107.2566.5086.00
Haryana106.25119.50137.00
Gujarat112.00122.50
Telangana123.25
Punjab138.50
Maharashtra123.50
Andhra Pradesh128.50
Jharkhand127.00
Himachal Pradesh133.50
Nagaland115.75
Karnataka117.00
Kerala135.75
Rajasthan136.00
Tamil Nadu132.00
Assam124.50
Chandigarh121.75

Candidates are requested to stay updated with the website to check the official SBI Clerk Cut off 2021. It is released along with the result.

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2021, FAQs

Q. Is there a sectional cut-off for SBI Clerk Exam?

Ans. No, there is no sectional cut-off for SBI Clerk from 2019 onwards. The cut-off marks are released category-wise and state-wise.

Q. How SBI decides the cut-off marks for the SBI Clerk exam?

Ans. There are factors that are evaluated for preparing the cut off marks: Number of candidates appearing for the exam, the difficulty level of the exam, average no. of attempts done by aspirants, and number of vacancies in each state

Q. Is it necessary to score more than SBI Cut-off marks?

Ans. Yes, Cut-off refers to the minimum marks that an applicant needs to score to be eligible to move to the next stage of the recruitment process.

Sharing is caring!

Related Posts

error: Content is protected !!