NEET 2021 Exam Date (Anytime Soon), Registration, Eligibility, Syllabus, Pattern

What is NEET?

The National Testing Agency (NTA) conducts NEET for admission to MBBS, BDS, AYUSH, Veterinary and other medical/paramedical courses in India. The National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) is the sole entrance test for admission to MBBS and BDS courses in India. The exam is conducted annually. NEET 2021 will be held at around 155 test centres in India. With approximately 16 lakh test-takers, NEET is the most important medical entrance examination in India for UG admissions. NEET 2021 Registration forms are expected to be released anytime soon in the last week of February. Notably, AIIMS and JIPMER MBBS exams have been discontinued, and now the admission to both these institutes also happens through NEET.

On February 2, 2021 CBSE released the datesheet for class 10 and class 12 board exams. It was speculated that NTA along with education ministry may announce notification regarding NEET 2021 dates. But no such announcement was made by the NTA. Earlier, it was expected that education ministry might provide some clarity on NEET 2021 dates and syllabus in the first half of February but nothing has happen yet.

Earlier in January NTA has announced the dates for JEE mains which had led to the anticipation among the NEET aspirants that NTA will soon announce the NEET 2021 dates. It is now expected that the NEET 2021 dates can be announced in the second half of February now. According to the regular schedule of NEET it is also expected that NEET 2021 exam will take place in the last week of June after the class 12 board exam concludes.

Neet 2021 exam date
Neet 2021 exam date

NEET 2021 will be conducted twice a year from this session, Union Health Ministry on February 8, 2021 gave its nod. The issues which are pending and are into consideration as per the requests from the NEET aspirants, such as introduction of online and offline modes of examination and multiple sessions, were discussed in a meeting between Education Ministry and the NTA.

“While we felt that a large number of NEET aspirants still may not be ready for appearing in the examination in online mode, there is now a consensus on conducting the test twice this year,” said a senior official in the medical education department of the Health Ministry.

As the Health Ministry has given its nod to conduct NEET twice a year, aspirants are now urging Education Ministry, Health Ministry and NTA to end rumours and speculations regarding the NEET 2021 dates announcement and has requested to announce the same soon.

Recently, NTA Director General, Vineet Joshi has given clarity on why there is a delay in the announcement of NEET 2021 Dates on February 23, 2021, and had said that “there are a total of 28 boards, two ministries, and NTA involved in the brainstorming process, so the process is taking time”.

“NTA is in consultation with all the stakeholders and taking into consideration all possible aspects in the best interest of students. Moreover, he expected that a final decision on the exam date will be made by the end of February,” Joshi added. The authorities are now taking requests of the candidates for consideration and will soon announce the dates along with the other important information on how and when the second attempt will take place.

Know which colleges you can get into based on your NEET 2021 marks, use the Shiksha College Predictor.

College Predictor

NEET 2021 Latest Updates

February 23, 2021: NEET 2021 Exam Date Likely to be Announced by Feb end or early March, says NTA Director General. Read more

February 17, 2021: NEET 2021 Dates: Students urge Ministry to end rumours, announce NEET dates soon. Read here

February 09, 2021: NEET 2021 Dates may fall in July to avoid clash with Board Exams. Read more

February 09, 2021: SC lowers NEET 2020 cut-off marks by 10 percentile for dental surgery course for year 2020-21. Read here

February 08, 2021: Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has given its nod to conduct the NEET 2021 twice a year. Read more

January 21, 2021: NEET 2021 Syllabus changed or not? Here’s what you should know. Read more

January 19, 2021: NEET 2021 syllabus to remain unchanged this year. Read more

January 19, 2021: NEET 2021 dates delayed, here’s how it can affect admission process. Read more

January 18, 2021: NEET 2021 to be conducted as per CBSE reduced syllabus, says Ramesh Pokhriyal. Read more

NEET 2021: What’s New?

  • A day after hinting that the NEET to be conducted twice a year, on January 8, 2021, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has given its nod to conduct the NEET 2021 twice a year. The national level entrance exam for MBBS and BDS will now be held on the same lines as that of the JEE Main.
  • On January 7, 2021, while talking about how medical aspirants are reaching the education minister to announce NEET 2021, Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ said that the ministry is considering conducting NEET 2021 more than once a year.
  • As per the reports, the Education Minister has also assured that by saying “if it would not be too difficult; the ministry would consider and give students an additional chance”. The nod regarding the conduct of the NEET 2021 twice a year has to come from the Health Ministry. Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal also added that along with the decision, the announcement regarding the NEET 2021 dates will be made soon.
  • NTA also gave clarification on NEET 2021 syllabus, the authority already said that there will be no change or reduction in the syllabus of the NEET 2021 exam. However, this year, due to the syllabus cuts made by CBSE and state boards, NTA would be offering internal choice to students to cover the reduced syllabus.
  • NTA has asked the Health Ministry about possibilities of conducting NEET exam in online mode instead of offline mode. If this happens, the chances are high that NEET exam will be conducted twice in a year. Earlier, NEET aspirants have also requested Minister of Education Nishank Pokhriyal to provide clarity during his live session where he answered candidates’ queries regarding the national level entrance exam for 2021-2022 session. Though no official clarification on dates and examination mode has been provided by NTA. 
  • A day after announcing that the NEET 2021 will be conducted based on the CBSE reduced syllabus, on January 19, 2021 the Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal has clarified by saying “as the curriculum (for board exams) was cut by 30 percent due to COVID-19, therefore in the upcoming competitive NEET 2021 exam, the candidates will have more options to answer the questions.” Official clarity on NEET 2021 syllabus and exam pattern with respect to choice of optional questions is still awaited. 
  • Like last year, NEET 2021 exam will also be conducted in 11 languages including English, Hindi, Tamil, Urdu, Marathi, Bengali, Gujrati, Oriya, Assamese, Kannada and Telugu. Candidates can select their choice of language at the time of filling the NEET 2021 application form. 

Currently, the NEET counselling 2020 process is ongoing and MCC has released the final result for the mop-up round along with the allotment letter. Candidates can check their name by visiting the result released in the PDF format and search their name using ‘CTRL+F’. 

Also Read: 

NEET 2021 is expected to be conducted by NTA in the last week of June 2021 (tentatively). The official notification on NEET 2021 schedule is expected to be released anytime soon. This will be followed by the release of NEET 2021 application forms to be filled online. The last date to submit the application form will be notified by NTA. NEET 2021 admit card is likely to be released in the last week of April and will be available for download online. After the examination is held, candidates will be able to download the provisional answer key of NEET 2021 in the last week of June. The result of NEET 2021 is expected to be released in the first week of July, along with the final answer key. Post this, the counselling for NEET 2021 will be held at both national and state levels. To know more about the application form, eligibility criteria, dress code, participating institutes, etc. read the complete article.

NTA NEET Help Desk:

8287471852 | 8178359845 | 9650173668 | 9599676953 | 8882356803

NEET 2021 Highlights

Exam NameNational Eligibility Cum Entrance Test
Exam FrequencyOnce a year
Exam ModeOffline
Exam Duration3 hours
Accepting Colleges
Official Websitehttps://ntaneet.nic.in/Ntaneet/Welcome.aspx

NEET Facts and Figures

Below are the statistics related to the number of candidates registered, appeared and qualified the NEET exam:

NEET StatisticsNEET 2020NEET 2019
Candidates registered for the exam15,97,43315,19,375
Candidates appeared in the exam13,66,94514,10,755
Number of Candidates Absent2,30,4901,08,620
Male candidates7,16,5866,80,414
Female candidates8,80,8438,38,955
Total qualified candidates7,71,5007,97,042
Exam toppers with full marks (720/720)02

MBBS & BDS Seats and Colleges through NEET 2021

NEET 2021 Important Dates and Events

EventsDates*Salient Features
NEET 2021 Information brochure and application formsLast week of February 2021
  • Information brochure and application forms will be released at ntaneet.nic.in
  • The application form has to be filled online (offline applications may be available for residents of Kashmir valley, Leh and Kargil)
Deadline to submit the application formLast week of March 2021
  • NEET 2021 applications have to be submitted online only
  • Applications sent by post will not be accepted
Correction window for the application formSecond week of March 2021
  • It is a onetime facility only
  • Candidates are advised to save the correction slip of NEET 2021 application for future use
Admit card available for downloadLast week of April 2021
  • Can be downloaded by logging into the registered accounts
  • Will not be sent by post to any candidate
Exam dateSecond week of June
  • NEET 2021 will be conducted in an offline mode
  • Duration of the examination will be three hours and the test will consist of 180 objective type questions
Provisional answer keyFirst week of July 2021
  • Will be released online
  • Candidates can challenge this answer key provided if they have sufficient evidence to support the claim
Result will be announcedFirst week of July 2021
  • Has to be downloaded from ntaneet.nic.in
  • NEET 2021 scorecards can also be downloaded online by logging into the registered accounts

*Tentative dates, subject to change.

NEET Mock Test is a comprehensive Test including Questions from Physics, Chemistry and Biology.This test will help you to get an idea about the type of questions that will be asked, the exam pattern and marking scheme. After taking the test, you can immediately check your score.

Free NEET Mock Test

NEET Eligibility Criteria 2021

The National Testing Agency has prescribed the NEET 2021 eligibility criteria. All those who wish to apply for the entrance test are advised to check if they fit into the criteria specified by NTA. Candidates who fulfil the following parameters are eligible for NEET 2021:

Nationality:

  • Indian Nationals,
  • Non-Resident Indians (NRIs)
  • Overseas Citizen of India (OCI)
  • Persons with Indian Origin (PIO)
  • Foreign Nationals

Age Limit:

  • The minimum age of a candidate as on December 31, 2021, should be 17 years
  • The rule specifying the maximum age limit of the candidate was challenged last year in the court of law. Thus, there is no upper age limit as of now and candidates older than 25 years of age applying for NEET 2021 will be provisionally admitted subject to the ruling of the High Court of Delhi.

Minimum qualification:

  • Candidate must have cleared Class 12 or equivalent from a recognised institute
  • Candidates who are appearing for Class 12 or equivalent in summer 2021 can also apply for NEET 2021
  • Candidates who have completed Class 12 or equivalent from an open school are also eligible

Mandatory subjects:

  • Candidate must have cleared Class 12 or equivalent with Physics, Chemistry and Biology
  • Candidates who have passed Class 12 or equivalent with Biology as an additional subject are also eligible

Minimum marks required in the qualifying examination:

  • General category: 50 percent
  • PWD category: 45 percent
  • SC/ST/OBC: 40 percent

NEET 2021 Mock Test for Physics will help you to get an idea about the type of questions that will be asked, the exam pattern and marking scheme. After taking the test, you can immediately check your score.

NEET 2021 Physics Mock Test

NEET 2021 Admission Process

The admission process for NEET 2021 begins with the filling of the online application form and ends with reporting to the allocated institute for confirmation of the admission. All the steps in between are a part of the NEET 2021 admission process. In the illustration given above, we have listed everything that needs to be checked for admissions through NEET 2021. The upcoming events of the NTA NEET 2021 admission process have been described in detail below.

NEET 2021 Application Process

NEET 2021 Application Form is expected to be released in the third week of February, tentatively. The application process will be online and candidates have to register themselves on the official website in order to fill the application. For successful completion of the NEET 2020 application process, a candidate has to go through the four steps. To help understand the process better, the steps have been elaborated below.

How to apply for NEET 2021

  • Visit the official website, ntaneet.nic.in and register for NEET 2021
  • Fill all the mandatory fields in the online form, including the personal and academic details
  • Upload the required documents such as scanned copies of photographs, signature, left-hand thumb impression and Class 10 Certificate
  • To complete the process, pay the stipulated fee as mentioned below
  • Take a printout of the confirmation page and preserve it for future reference

NEET 2021 application fee

The application fee had to be paid online. It could be paid using a credit card/ debit card/ net banking/ e-challan/ UPI.

CategoryApplication Fee (in Rs)
General1,500
Gen EWS/ OBC1,400
SC/ ST/ PWD/800

NEET 2021 Mock Test for Chemistry will help you to get an idea about the type of questions that will be asked, the exam pattern and marking scheme. After taking the test, you can immediately check your score.

NEET 2021 Chemistry Mock Test

Common Service Centres (CSC) for NEET 2021

For candidates who do not have access to the internet or need help in downloading the NEET 2021 admit card, NTA has set up various facilitation centres across the country. These centres aim to help those who do not have access to high-speed internet, especially candidates residing in rural areas.

The CSCs charge a nominal fee for the services provided by them. Refer to the table below for the fee chart.

Fees charged by the CSCs

ServiceFee (In Rs)
Writing emails and filling the application form25
Online payment of the application fee0.5% of the application fee
Downloading the admit card/ answer key/ OMR sheet10
Filing a response w.r.t the answer key25
Printing charges (per page)5

If candidates want to avail the facilities of a CSC, they will have to locate the nearest CSC. Visit the CSC on a working day between 9.30 am to 6 pm. They must carry all the requisite documents to the CSC. To locate the nearest CSC, visit the official website, csc.gov.in or call 011-24301349/ 18001213468

NEET 2021 Mock Test for Biology will help you to get an idea about the type of questions that will be asked, the exam pattern and marking scheme. After taking the test, you can immediately check your score.

NEET 2021 Biology Mock Test

NEET 2021 Correction Window

The correction window for NEET application form 2021 will be activated in the last week of February (tentatively). Candidates can use this opportunity to make the desired changes to their NEET 2021 application forms. This facility will be provided by NTA for candidates who wish to make changes to the details filled in the application form of NEET 2021. Using the NTA NEET 2021 correction window, candidates can change any detail that they had filled during the application process.

NEET 2021 Exam Centres

State/UTCity
Andaman & NicobarPort Blair
Andhra PradeshVijayawada, Visakhapatnam
Arunachal PradeshItanagar
AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati
BiharGaya, Patna
ChandigarhChandigarh
ChhattisgarhRaipur
Dadra & Nagar HaveliDadra & Nagar Haveli
Daman & DiuDaman
DelhiDelhi (Central/ East/ North/ South/ West)
GoaPanaji
GujaratAhmedabad, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara
HaryanaFaridabad, Gurgaon
Himachal PradeshHamirpur, Shimla
Jammu & KashmirJammu, Srinagar
JharkhandBokaro, Ranchi
KarnatakaBangalore, Belgaum, Gulbarga, Mangalore
KeralaErnakulam, Kozhikode, Trivandrum
LakshadweepKavaratti
Madhya PradeshBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Ujjain
MaharashtraAurangabad, Mumbai, Nagpur, Nasik, Pune, Thane
ManipurImphal
MeghalayaShillong
MizoramAizawl
NagalandDimapur, Kohima
OdishaBehrampur, Bhubaneshwar, Rourkela
PuducherryPuducherry
PunjabBhatinda, Jalandhar
RajasthanAjmer, Jaipur, Kota, Udaipur
SikkimGangtok
Tamil NaduChennai, Coimbatore, Madurai, Salem, Tiruchirapalli
TelanganaHyderabad, Warangal
TripuraAgartala
UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani
Uttar PradeshBareilly, Ghaziabad, Jhansi, Lucknow, Noida, Varanasi
West BengalDurgapur, Kolkata, Siliguri

Get the complete list of NEET Exam Centres 2021 here

NEET 2021 Admit Card

NTA will release the NEET admit card 2021 in the second week of April. According to the information brochure released by NTA, NEET admit card is released at least 15 days prior to the examination or a month ago as well. The admit card of NEET 2021 will be available on the official website of NTA NEET. Candidates can download their NEET admit card 2021 by logging into their registered accounts. Details of the exam centre allotted to the candidate will be mentioned on the admit card of NEET 2021.

After downloading the admit card, take a coloured printout of the same. Paste a recent passport-sized photograph (preferably the same as the one uploaded with the application form) in the space provided. Also, the candidate must get it signed by a parent/guardian before the exam day.

NEET 2021: Cutoff for Previous Years

Aspirants of NEET 2021 can refer to the table below to know the NEET cutoff trends for the past four years. This will help them understand the difficulty level of the examination.

CategoryCut off marks (Opening and Closing)
2020201920182017
Unreserved720-147701-134691-119697-131
Unreserved PWD146-129133-120118-107130-107
Reserved128-113133-107118-96130-118
Reserved PWD128-113133-107106-96130-107

NEET 2021 Syllabus

The syllabus of NEET 2021 was set by the NTA. It mainly comprises three subjects, namely Physics, Chemistry and Biology. NEET 2021 syllabus overlaps with the CBSE Class 11 and Class 12. However, a few topics that have been included in NEET syllabus, which are not taught in these classes. Candidates are advised to go through the syllabus of NEET 2021 before they start preparing for the entrance test. Aspirants of NEET 2021 must also note that the syllabus for the current session has not changed. The authorities are considering a reduction in the syllabus of NEET, but there is no official confirmation from the authorities regarding this.

NEET Preparation 2021

NEET 2021 is expected to be held in the second half of June. Candidates preparing for NEET 2021 must make the most of the remaining time. They must focus on completing their preparation before the exam date. Candidates preparing for NEET 2021 must go through the entire syllabus first. To complete the topics in the NEET 2021 syllabus, they must refer to NCERT books. Candidates must prepare a timetable for NEET preparation. This is a must for completing the preparation on time. Another important aspect of NEET 2021 preparation is solving mock tests and sample papers.

NEET Question Paper Analysis

The exam analysis of NEET question paper 2020 will help the candidates get an idea of the difficulty level of the examination. With the help of this analysis, they can prepare well for the examination.

As per the students’ reactions captured by Shiksha post exam, NEET 2020 was of moderate difficulty level. Most students felt that Physics was difficult, Chemistry was moderate and Biology was easiest. Candidates could complete the examination within stipulated time, although many felt that Physics was quite lengthy. No technical glitches were reported in NEET Question Paper by any of the students that Shiksha interviewed.

Read complete story: NEET 2020 exam analysis and student’s reaction

NEET question paper 2020 Physics sections

The Physics section of NEET 2020 was the most difficult section. It comprised 45 questions and was dominated by questions from Electricity, Modern Physics and Mechanics together comprised 65 per cent of the Physics section.

NEET question paper 2020 Chemistry section

This section of the NEET question paper 2020 was dominated by NCERT based questions. The 45 questions that comprised this section had more theoretical questions, also, 31 per cent of the total number of questions asked were easy and candidates could score well in this section.

NEET question paper 2020 Biology section

The biology section was the easiest section in the question paper of NEET 2020. This section comprised of 90 questions, which can be segregated into questions from Botany and Zoology.

NEET 2020 question paper: Zoology section

The Zoology section of NEET 2020 was easy to moderate. Nearly 30 per cent of the questions can be considered difficult. This section was mainly dominated by questions from Animal Husbandry, Biotechnology, Human Reproduction and Biomolecules.

NEET 2020 question paper: Botany section

The Botany section of NEET 2020 was moderate to dificult. Nearly 30 per cent of the questions can be considered easy. This section was mainly dominated by questions from Genetics, cell and cell cycle, diversity of life and structural organisation of plants.

NEET 2021 Exam Day Guidelines

Exam day guidelines for NEET 2021 aim to help the candidates appearing for the examination have a hassle-free day and keep them stress-free and calm on the D-Day. This year, some additional exam day guidelines will be issued by NTA for NEET. These guidelines will be released in view of the exam being conducted during a pandemic. Meanwhile, candidates can refer to the general guidelines for NEET 2021 exam day that are given below.

Also Read: NEET 2020 exam day instructions and COVID-19 guidelines

What to carry on the exam day?

  • NEET 2021 admit card
  • Two passport size photographs (preferably same as the one submitted with the application form)
  • A valid photo Id proof (Driving Licence, PAN Card, Passport/ Aadhaar card)
  • PWD Certificate (if applicable)

What not to carry?

  • Stationery items such as textual material (printed or written), bits of papers, Geometry/Pencil Box, Plastic Pouch, Calculator, Pen, Scale, Writing Pad, Pen Drives, Eraser, Calculator, Log Table, Electronic Pen/Scanner
  • Communication devices such as Mobile Phone, Bluetooth, Earphones, Microphone, Pager, Health Band
  • Other items such as Wallet, Goggles, Handbags, Belt, Cap Watch/Wrist Watch, Bracelet, Camera
  • Any eatable item opened or packed, water bottle, tea, coffee, cold drinks, etc
  • Any other item which could be used for unfair means, by hiding communication devices, such as a microchip, camera, Bluetooth device
  • Candidates suffering from diabetes are allowed to carry eatables (with prior intimation), such as sugar tablets/fruits (like banana/apple/orange) and transparent water bottle. However, they will not be allowed to carry packed foods such as chocolate, candy, sandwich and others.

Also Read: NEET 2021 exam day guidelines

NEET 2021 Dress Code

Due to a large number of test-takers, the NTA follows strict policies to maintain the discipline and fairness of NEET. Among the important policies is the dress code for NEET 2021. NTA has prescribed a dress code for the examination day, along with a list of items that are barred in the examination hall. Below are a few important pointers about the dress code for NEET 2021:

  • Light clothes with half sleeves, long sleeves are not permitted
  • Ornaments, piercings, etc. are not permitted
  • Candidates wearing a customary dress should report to the examination centre at least an hour before the last reporting time
  • Slippers and sandals with low heels are permitted. Shoes are not permitted

Owing to the COVID-19 situation in India, NTA is expected to announce a new set of rules for NEET 2021. Masks and sanitisers will become an important part of NEET 2021 dress code. Updates regarding the dress code for NEET 2021 are awaited.

NEET 2021 Participating Institutes

Maulana Azad Medical College, New DelhiKing George’s Medical University, Lucknow
Jamia Millia Islamia, New DelhiChristian Medical College, Vellore
Armed Forces Medical College, PuneMadras Medical College, Chennai
Kasturba Medical College, ManipalUniversity College of Medical Sciences, University of Delhi, Delhi
Institute of Medical Sciences Banaras Hindu University, VaranasiLady Hardinge Medical College, Delhi

To view the complete list of participating institutes, click here.

NEET 2021 Result

NEET result 2021 will be announced in the first half of July. The result for NEET 2021 will be uploaded on the official website of NTA. Candidates will be able to check their result by logging into their registered accounts on the official website, ntaneet.nic.in. NTA will also release the NEET cut off marks for this year along with the result. Candidates must note that only those who score above the qualifying cut off will be eligible for admissions through NEET 2021. Refer to the table below to know the category-wise qualifying cut off pre-defined by the Medical Council of India.

CategoryQualifying Cut Off
Unreserved category50th 
Unreserved category PwD45th
Reserved category (including reserved category PwD)40th

NEET 2021 Counselling

Counselling for NEET 2021 will begin from the tgird week of July. Candidates must note that the admission process through NEET 2021 will be carried out in the following phases:

  • National-level counselling for admission to MBBS and BDS courses, which will be conducted by the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC)
  • State-level counselling for admission to MBBS and BDS courses, which will be conducted by various representatives of the state governments
  • AYUSH counselling which will be conducted for admission to BAMS, BHMS, BUMS, etc.

Candidates who wish to participate in the NEET 2021 counselling process are advised to keep themselves abreast the events of the respective counselling.

NEET 2021 Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Can compartment students apply for NEET 2021? 

A. Yes, compartment students can apply for NEET 2021 provided they score the required percentage of marks in the compartment examinations.

Q. What is the percentage required in Class 12 for NEET 2021?

A. General category candidates must score 50% or above in the PCB section in Class 12 to be eligible for NEET 2021.

Q. When will NEET 2021 be conducted?

A. NEET 2021 is expected to be held in the second week of June. The exam dates are yet to be announced by the NTA.

Q. When will NTA release the admit card for NEET 2021?

A. NEET 2021 admit card is likely to be released in the second week of April. Candidates can download it by logging into their accounts on the official website of NTA.

Q. Is NEET 2021 exam online or offline?

A. NEET 2021 will be conducted in offline mode. The candidates have to mark the answers in an OMR sheet.

Q. Will NEET 2021 be conducted twice a year?

A. NEET 2021 will be held twice. On February 8, 2021 Union Health Ministry has given its nod to conduct NEET 2021 twice a year. The decision was taken during a meeting between Union Health Ministry and NTA.

Q. How many times can I appear for NEET 2021?

A. According to the notification released by NTA, a candidate can appear for NEET any number of times. There is no restriction on the number of attempts permitted.

Q. What is the minimum score required in NEET 2021 to get a seat in a government medical college?

A. For admission to a government medical college, one must secure at least 600 marks in NEET 2021.

Q. What will be the timings for NEET 2021 exam?

A. NEET 2021 will be a three-hour-long paper and the exam will be held from 2 pm to 5 pm.

Q. What are the regional language options available for NEET 2021?

A. NEET 2021 question paper will be available in 11 languages, however, the language has to be filled during the registration process. Apart from Hindi and English, candidate can choose from Tamil, Urdu, Marathi, Bengali, Gujarati, Oriya, Assamese, Kannada and Telugu.

Q. How to apply for NEET 2021 if I don’t have access to the internet?

A. Candidates who do not have access to the internet or computer can avail of the facility of Common Services Centre (CSC). These centres will help in filling the application form, payment of application fee and downloading the admit card.

Q. Who conducts NEET?

A. The National Testing Agency (NTA) is responsible for conducting NEET. Until 2018, NEET was conducted by the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), however, NTA was handed over this responsibility in the year 2019.

Q. Is there any change in the exam pattern of NEET 2021?

A. No, the exam pattern for NEET 2021 remains the same, except the frequency of the exam per year. On January 8, 2021 Union Ministry of Health has given its nod to conduct the NEET exam twice a year. These changes will be implemented from the academic session 2021-22.

Q. What is the maximum number of attempts permitted for NEET?

A. There is no restriction on the number of attempts permitted for NEET. According to NTA, a candidate can appear for NTA as many times as he/she needs to qualify the examination.

Q. I took a break of two years after Class 12. Can I apply for NEET?

A. Yes, you can apply for NEET provided you have secured a minimum aggregate of 50% in Physics, Chemistry and Biology. To apply for NEET, you must also have cleared these subjects individually in class 12.

Q. If I opt for Tamil as the medium of the question paper, can I choose Mumbai as the test city?

A. According to the guidelines set by NTA, Tamil language question paper will only be available in the test cities in Tamil Nadu. Hence, if you want to choose Tamil as the medium of the question paper, you will have to opt for a test city in Tamil Nadu state only.

Q. What is the price of a NEET form?

A. The application fee for NEET 2021 will be Rs 1,500 for General category candidates and Rs 1,400 for all the candidates who belong to the General EWS or OBC category. For candidates who belong to the SC/ST/ PWD category, the application fee is Rs 750.

Q. What is the NEET 2021 result date?

A. The result for NEET 2021 will be announced in the first half of July (tentatively).

Q. How to download the scorecard of NEET 2021?

A. Candidates have to login to their registered accounts on the official website of NTA to download their score card.

Q. Was NEET 2020 difficult?

A. According to NEET 2020 analysis by many coaching institutes, the exam was of a moderate difficulty level.

Related Posts

error: Content is protected !!